Romeo Luxury Customs
[…] Argus Secure Tech., LLC, B‑419422, B‑419422.2, Feb. 22, 2021, 2021 CPD ¶ 84 at 4; S.E. James & Co., B‑415733, Feb. 7, 2018, 2018 CPD ¶ 69 at 2.

CICA adopted the definition of a federal agency set forth in the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (FPASA), 40 U.S.C. § 102. 31 U.S.C. § 3551(3) (“The term ‘Federal agency’ has the meaning given such term by section 102 of title 40.”). FPASA defines a federal agency as “an executive agency or an establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol, and any activities under the direction of the Architect of the Capitol).” 40 U.S.C. § 102(5). An executive agency is defined as “an executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government,” or “a wholly owned Government corporation.” Id. § 102(4).

Based on the statutory guidance set forth above, we conclude that WMATA is not a federal agency for the purposes of our bid protest jurisdiction.