Pernix Federal, LLC
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 99-783, at 53 (1986) (Conf. Rep.). Among other things, the Security Act established several statutory qualification requirements for firms seeking to compete for contracts to design and construct diplomatic facilities located overseas.

Of relevance here, the Security Act requires that, where adequate competition exists, only United States persons and qualified joint venture persons may bid on a diplomatic construction or design project. 22 U.S.C. § 4852(a)(1). The Act defines the term “United States person” as an entity which, among other things, “has performed within the United States or at a United States diplomatic or consular establishment abroad administrative and technical, professional, or construction services similar in complexity, type of construction, and value to the project being bid” and “has the existing technical and financial resources in the United States to perform the contract.” Id. § 4852(c)(2)(D) and (G). Further, a “qualified United States joint venture person” is defined as “a joint venture in which a United States person or persons owns at least 51 percent of the assets of the joint venture.” Id. § 4852(c)(3).

In its regulations implementing the Security Act, the agency additionally permits a de facto joint venture to qualify as a United States person, stating as follows: