Department of Health and Human Services: Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance
[…] (ii) Agency actions relevant to the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA), 5 U.S.C. §§ 603–605, 607, and 609

HHS certified that this final rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. According to HHS, it performed a Regulatory Flexibility Analysis as required under RFA.

(iii) Agency actions relevant to sections 202–205 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. §§ 1532–1535

HHS states that this final rule is not subject to the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA). According to HHS, section 4(2) of UMRA, 2 U.S.C. § 1503(2), excludes from coverage under the Act any proposed or final federal regulation that “establishes or enforces any statutory rights that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or disability.”

(iv) Agency actions relevant to the Administrative Pay-As-You-Go-Act of 2023, Pub. L. No. 118-5, div. B, title III, 137 Stat 31 (June 3, 2023)