GAO Response to Section 885 of the FY2025 NDAA
[…] [29] Primary bid protest data excludes supplemental protests (cases where a protester files additional protest grounds during the course of an ongoing protest of a procurement) to more accurately reflect the number of procurements challenged.
[30] Appendix 1 includes a complete table with the number of DOD procurements protested at GAO for each of the dollar ranges tracked by GAO as well as additional information about the types of procurements and protests included and excluded in the data.
[31] 4 CFR § 21.1(c)(4), (f).
[32] See 4 CFR 21.5 (“Where an entire protest is dismissed, no agency report need be filed; where specific protest allegations are dismissed, an agency report shall be filed on the remaining allegations.”); see also Xenith Grp., LLC, B-420706, July 14, 2022, 2022 CPD ¶ 184 at 3 (noting that when specific parts of protests are dismissed, agencies need not produce documents in response to those dismissed arguments).