Mission SOLAIYA JV, LLC
[…] Protest at 2. The Small Business Administration’s (SBA) small business mentor-protégé program allows small or large business firms to serve as mentors to small business protégé firms to provide “business development assistance” to the protégé firms and to “improve the protégé firms’ ability to successfully compete for federal contracts.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(a), (b); see 15 U.S.C. § 644(q)(1)(C). One benefit of the mentor-protégé program is that a protégé and mentor may form a joint venture. 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(d). If SBA approves a mentor-protégé joint venture, the mentor-protégé joint venture is permitted to compete as a small business for “any government prime contract or subcontract or sale, provided the protégé qualifies as small for the procurement[.]” Id. § 125.9(d)(1).
[2] The agency issued six amendments to the RFP. Citations of the RFP in this decision refer to the version of the solicitation issued with amendment 6 and submitted as tab 4 to the agency report.
[3] An offeror was permitted to submit a proposal for more than one domain.