B-337137 May 22, 2025
[…] [55] For example, in order for states to receive funding under the Highway Safety Improvement Program, the state must have a State Strategic Highway Safety Plan in place that it reevaluates regularly, among other requirements. See 23 U.S.C. §§ 148(c)(1)(A), 148(c)(1)(C). In addition to laying out the required elements of a State Strategic Highway Safety Plan, section 148 also provides specific requirements for approval of the plans by the Secretary. 23 U.S.C. § 148(d)(2). Section 148 imposes a penalty on states that do not have a plan submitted and approved, stating that such states “shall not be eligible to receive any additional limitation pursuant to the redistribution of the limitation on obligations for Federal-aid highway and highway safety construction programs that occurs after August 1 for each succeeding fiscal year until the fiscal year during which the plan is approved.” 23 U.S.C. § 148(d)(3).