Federal Housing Finance Agency—Applicability of the Congressional Review Act to FHFA Bi-Merge Requirement and Determination on Two New Credit Score Models
[…] Lenders use the cash raised by selling mortgages to the Enterprises to engage in further lending.” Id.

The Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (HERA), Pub. L. No. 110–289, 122 Stat. 2654 (July 30, 2008) amended the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102–550, title XIII, 106 Stat. 3672, 3941–4012 (Oct. 28, 1992) to establish FHFA and give it supervisory and regulatory authority over the Enterprises, as well as other entities.[1] Under HERA, the Director of FHFA can also appoint the agency as conservator of the Enterprises. 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(1). The Director placed the Enterprises in conservatorship on September 6, 2008. History of Conservatorships.

When acting as conservator, FHFA has authority to, among other things, “take over the assets of and operate the regulated entity with all the powers of the shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the regulated entity and conduct all business of the regulated entity” and to “perform all functions of the regulated entity in the name of the regulated entity which are consistent with the appointment as conservator. . . .” 12 U.S.C. §§ 4617(b)(2)(B)(i), (iii). Additionally, FHFA may “take such action as may be (i) necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D).

FHFA’s Announcement of the Bi-Merge Requirement