Violation of the Time Limit Imposed by the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998: Legal Adviser, U.S. Department of State
[…] [18] See S. J., 112th Cong., 1st Sess., 923 (2011); 169 Cong. Rec. at S3845; 158 Cong. Rec. S1 (daily ed. Jan. 3, 2012); 169 Cong. Rec. at S3849.

[19] 169 Cong. Rec. at S3845.

[20] In addition to having the capability to conduct business during the August 1, 2023, pro forma session, the Senate was in fact able to receive nominations that day before and after the pro forma session under a standing order that allows the Secretary of the Senate to receive messages from the President when the Senate is in recess or adjournment. See 169 Cong. Rec. S8 (daily ed. Jan. 3, 2023). Thus, even if section 3348(c) could be read to require that the Senate must not only be in session but also receiving nominations on the last day of the acting service period to avoid an extension—because the provision later states that the extension lasts until “the second day the Senate is next in session and receiving nominations” —that condition was met here. 5 U.S.C. § 3348(c).

[21] State Response.

[22] See id.

[23] Id.; State Supplemental Response.

[24] State Response. When State submitted its response, the nomination was pending in the Senate.