Violation of the Time Limit Imposed by the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998: Assistant Secretary/Director, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
[…] [46] B-333853, at 8; see 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a). DHS further contends that because sections 3346(a)(2) and (b) do not include an express point of reference for determining whether a nomination is the first or second nomination, the implied point of reference is the beginning of the initial 210‑day period, supporting the interpretation that the periods operate in sequence. DHS Response, at 7. We disagree. These sections refer to a first or second nomination “for the office.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 3346(a)(2), (b). And the introductory text of section 3346 expressly refers to persons acting “in the office” under section 3345, which, in turn, applies when a PAS officer “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345(a); 3346(a). Accordingly, the more straightforward reading of sections 3346(a)(2) and (b) is that they simply refer to the first or second nomination for an office that is vacant as described in section 3345.