Violation of the Time Limit Imposed by the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998: Assistant Secretary/Director, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
[…] DHS Response, at 7. We disagree. These sections refer to a first or second nomination “for the office.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 3346(a)(2), (b). And the introductory text of section 3346 expressly refers to persons acting “in the office” under section 3345, which, in turn, applies when a PAS officer “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345(a); 3346(a). Accordingly, the more straightforward reading of sections 3346(a)(2) and (b) is that they simply refer to the first or second nomination for an office that is vacant as described in section 3345.

DHS also cites section 3349(b) in support of the interpretation that the time periods in section 3346 are sequential. DHS Response, at 7. Section 3349(b) describes the Act’s time limitations as “the 210-day period including the applicable exceptions to such period under section 3346 or section 3349a.” 5 U.S.C. § 3349(b).