United States Department of Agriculture—Applicability of the Congressional Review Act to the 2021 Updates to the Thrifty Food Plan
[…] Even assuming the 2021 TFP is exempt from the APA’s notice and comment requirement, that does not mean it is not a rule as defined by 5 U.S.C. § 551(4). See B-323772, Sept. 4, 2012 (noting the CRA is intended to include within its purview, almost all rules that an agency issues, not only those that must be promulgated according to the APA’s notice and comment requirements). It should also be noted that 7 U.S.C. § 2013(c) specifically directs USDA to promulgate regulations related to SNAP “in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 553 of title 5.”[1] As discussed, the 2021 TFP is an agency statement of future effect designed to implement policy, and, therefore, meets the definition of a rule.