Smithsonian Institution—Application of the Antideficiency Act to Employee Travel during a Lapse in Appropriations
[…] One key exception is provided explicitly in the text of the Antideficiency Act itself.  The Act permits agencies to accept voluntary services “for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.”  31 U.S.C. § 1342.  In 1990, Congress amended this section to add:  “As used in this section, the term ‘emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property’ does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.”  Budget Enforcement Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-508, title XIII, § 13213(b), 104 Stat. 1388-573, 1388-621 (Nov. 5, 1990), codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (emphasis added).