Department of Health and Human Services and Department of the Treasury— Applicability of the Congressional Review Act to State Relief and Empowerment Waivers
[…] The report must contain a copy of the rule, “a concise general statement relating to the rule,” and the rule’s proposed effective date.  5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(A).  In addition, the agency must submit to the Comptroller General a complete copy of the cost-benefit analysis of the rule, if any, and information concerning the agency’s actions relevant to specific procedural rulemaking requirements set forth in various statutes and executive orders governing the regulatory process.  5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(B). 

CRA adopts the definition of rule under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 551(4), which states that a rule is “the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency.”  5 U.S.C. § 804(3).