Whether a Department of Veterans Affairs Memorandum is a Rule Under the Congressional Review Act, B-292045, May 19, 2003
[…] Having said this, we need to consider whether the memorandum is excluded by the exceptions in 5 U.S.C. 804(3)(B) and (C) to the CRA's definition of a rule as a rule "relating to agency management or personnel" or as a "rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties." We start with the language of the statute authorizing the Vendee Loan Program.
A review of 38 U.S.C. 3733(a)(1) and (6) confirms the VA's position that the Vendee Loan Program is authorized but not required by the statute:
"(a)(1) Of the number of purchases made during any fiscal year of real property acquired by the Secretary as the result of a default on a loan guaranteed under this chapter for a purpose described in section 3710(a) of this title, not more than 65 percent, nor less than 50 percent, of such purchases may be financed by a loan made by the Secretary. The maximum percentage stated in the preceding sentence may be increased to 80 percent for any fiscal year if the Secretary determines that such an increase is necessary in order to maintain the effective functioning of the loan guaranty program. /3/ . . .