Whether a Department of Veterans Affairs Memorandum is a Rule Under the Congressional Review Act, B-292045, May 19, 2003
[…] It is exempt because it is a rule relating to "agency management," or "agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties." 5 U.S.C. 804(3)(B) and (C).
Rules Subject to Congressional Review
Chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, entitled "Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking," is designed to keep Congress informed about the rulemaking activities of federal agencies and to allow for congressional review of rules. The requirements of chapter 8 take precedence over any other provision of law. 5 U.S.C. 806(a).
Section 801(a)(1) provides that before a rule becomes effective, the agency promulgating the rule must submit to each House of Congress and to the Comptroller General a report containing:
"(i) a copy of the rule;
"(ii) a concise general statement relating to the rule, including whether
it is a major rule; and
"(iii) the proposed effective date of the rule."