Whether a Department of Veterans Affairs Memorandum is a Rule Under the Congressional Review Act, B-292045, May 19, 2003
[…] American Express Co. v. U.S., 472 F.2d 1050, 1055 (1973); LeFevre v. Dept. of Veterans Affairs, 66 F.3d 1191, 1196 (1995). Under this test, the memorandum constitutes a "rule" since its essential purpose is to announce and implement VA's policy for the future regarding the Vendee Loan Program.
Having said this, we need to consider whether the memorandum is excluded by the exceptions in 5 U.S.C. 804(3)(B) and (C) to the CRA's definition of a rule as a rule "relating to agency management or personnel" or as a "rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties." We start with the language of the statute authorizing the Vendee Loan Program.
A review of 38 U.S.C. 3733(a)(1) and (6) confirms the VA's position that the Vendee Loan Program is authorized but not required by the statute: