Federal Energy Regulatory Commission—Use of Appropriated Funds to Indemnify Parties Who Negligently Harm FERC Inspectors
[…] Id.

[10] Response Letter, at 2; Request Letter, at 1.

[11] Request Letter at 2.

[12] Request Letter, at 1.

[13] Response Letter, at 3.

[14] Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996); United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941).

[15] Sherwood, 312 U.S. at 590–591; Beers v. Arkansas, 61 U.S. 527, 529 (1857).

[16] Wagstaff v. United States Department of Education, 509 F.3d 661, 664 (5th Cir. 2007), cert. denied, 554 U.S. 904 (2008).

[17] Response Letter, at 3, n. 4.

[18] 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (“The liability of the United States . . . with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States.”); Response Letter, at 3 n.4 (“FECA is an exclusive remedy for federal employees as a result of an injury or death, and they lose the right to sue the government for the same.”).

[19] 5 U.S.C. § 8131(a).

[20] 5 U.S.C. § 8131(a).

[21] 5 U.S.C. § 8147.

[22] 5 U.S.C. §§ 8131(c), 8132, 8147.