Office of Congressional Workplace Rights—Transfer Authority
[…] OCWR should consider discussing this matter with IRS.  OCWR further inquired whether amounts in the dedicated appropriation are available for the payment of payroll taxes and fringe benefits associated with a back pay award or settlement.  We continue to consider that issue.

[2] CAA, Pub. L. No. 104-1, title III, § 301, 109 Stat. 3, 24 (Jan. 23, 1995), as amended by the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 Reform Act, Pub. L. No. 115-397, title III, § 308, 132 Stat. 5297, 5325 (Dec. 21, 2018).  OCWR was formerly named the Office of Compliance.

[3] The Section 1415(a) appropriation is a permanent, indefinite appropriation.  The CAA provides that, with certain exceptions, “only funds which are appropriated to an account of the Office in the Treasury of the United States for the payment of awards and settlements may be used for the payment of awards and settlements,” and that “[t]here are appropriated for such account such sums as may be necessary to pay such awards and settlements.” 2 U.S.C. § 1415(a).