Office of Congressional Workplace Rights—Transfer Authority
[…] It does not apply where an agency properly transfers amounts from one appropriation to another.  Thus, the miscellaneous receipts statute would not bar USCP from accepting amounts that OCWR may properly transfer for the limited purpose of carrying out the Section 415(a) appropriation.

Similarly, such transfers would not augment USCP’s appropriation.  An augmentation arises where an agency obtains and retains money from an outside source without statutory authority.  B-327376, Feb. 19, 2016.  Here, the transfers are authorized by law—specifically, by the CAA.  In addition, as 31 U.S.C. § 1532 clearly states, transferred amounts are available “for the same purpose and subject to the same limitations provided by the law appropriating the amount.”  Thus, amounts OCWR may transfer to, for example, USCP for the payment of a particular award remain available only for the payment of that particular award, and not to satisfy any other purposes for which USCP’s appropriation are otherwise available.