May 18, 1993:
[…] property." 

31 U.S.C. 1349--Adverse personnel actions: 

"(a) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the 
District of Columbia government violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of 
this title shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline 
including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without 
pay or removal from office." 

31 U.S.C. 1350--Criminal penalty: 

"An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the 
District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating 
section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than 
$5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." 

31 U.S.C. 1351--Reports on violations: 

"If an officer or employee of an executive agency or an officer or 
employee of the District of Columbia government violates section 
1341(a) or 1342 of this title, the head of the agency or the Mayor of 
the District of Columbia, as the case may be, shall report immediately 
to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of 
actions taken." 

31 U.S.C. 1514--Administrative division of apportionments: 

"(a) The official having administrative control of an appropriation 
available to the legislative branch [and] the judicial branch,... 
subject to the approval of the President [and] the head of each