May 18, 1993:
[…] corporation getting amounts to make loans (except paid in capital 
amounts) without legal liability of the United States Government. As 
used in this section, the term "emergencies involving the safety of 
human life or the protection of property" does not include ongoing, 
regular functions of government the suspension of which would not 
imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of 
property." 

31 U.S.C. 1349--Adverse personnel actions: 

"(a) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the 
District of Columbia government violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of 
this title shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline 
including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without 
pay or removal from office." 

31 U.S.C. 1350--Criminal penalty: 

"An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the 
District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating 
section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than 
$5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." 

31 U.S.C. 1351--Reports on violations: 

"If an officer or employee of an executive agency or an officer or 
employee of the District of Columbia government violates section 
1341(a) or 1342 of this title, the head of the agency or the Mayor of