May 18, 1993:
[…] the amount of apportionments or reapportionments of the appropriation; 
and; 

(2) enable the official or the head of the executive agency to fix 
responsibility for an obligation or expenditure exceeding an 
apportionment or reapportionment. 

"(b) To have a simplified system for administratively dividing 
appropriations, the head of each executive agency (except the 
Commission) shall work toward the objective of financing each 
operating unit, at the highest practical level, from not more than one 
administrative division for each appropriation affecting the unit." 

31 U.S.C. 1517--Prohibited obligations and expenditures: 

"(a) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the 
District of Columbia government may not make or authorize an 
expenditure or obligation exceeding: 

(1) an apportionment; or; 

(2) the amount permitted by regulations prescribed under section 
1514(a) of this title. 

"(b) If an officer or employee of an executive agency or of the 
District of Columbia government violates subsection (a) of this 
section, the head of the executive agency or the Mayor of the District 
of Columbia, as the case may be, shall report immediately to the