May 18, 1993:
[…] Congressional Budget Act of 1974 a statement of the estimates made 
pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection during the preceding year 
(including any revisions to estimates contained in earlier reports 
under such paragraph). The Director shall include in any report under 
paragraph (2) of that section any revisions to such estimates made 
since the most recent report under paragraph (1) of such section. 

"(d) The head of each agency shall establish internal controls to 
assure that an adequate review of obligated balances is performed to 
support the certification required by section 1108(c) of this title." 

31 U.S.C. 1555--Closing of appropriation accounts available for 
indefinite periods: 

"An appropriation account available for obligation for an indefinite 
period shall be closed, and any remaining balance (whether obligated 
or unobligated) in that account shall be canceled and thereafter shall 
not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose, if: 

(1) the head of the agency concerned or the President determines that 
the purposes for which the appropriation was made have been carried 
out; and; 

(2) no disbursement has been made against the appropriation for two 
consecutive fiscal years." 

31 U.S.C. 1556--Comptroller General: reports on appropriation accounts 
"(a) In carrying out audit responsibilities, the Comptroller General 
shall report on operations under this subchapter to: 

(1) the head of the agency concerned; 

(2) the Secretary of the Treasury; and;