May 18, 1993:
[…] (1) the head of the agency concerned; 

(2) the Secretary of the Treasury; and; 

(3) the President. 

"(b) A report under this section shall include an appraisal of unpaid 
obligations under fixed appropriations accounts for which the period 
of availability for obligation has ended. 

31 U.S.C. 1557--Authority for exemptions in appropriation laws: 

"A provision of an appropriation law may exempt an appropriation from 
the provisions of this subchapter and fix the period for which the 
appropriation remains available for expenditure." 

31 U.S.C. 1558--Availability of funds following resolution of a 
protest: 

"(a) Notwithstanding section 1552 of this title or any other provision 
of law, funds available to an agency for obligation for a contract at 
the time a protest is filed in connection with a solicitation for, 
proposed award of, or award of such contract shall remain available 
for obligation for 90 working days after the date on which the final 
ruling is made on the protest. A ruling is considered final on the 
date on which the time allowed for filing an appeal or request for 
reconsideration has expired, or the date on which a decision is 
rendered on such an appeal or request, whichever is later. 

"(b) Subsection (a) applies with respect to any protest filed under 
subchapter V of chapter 35 of this title or under section 111(f) of 
the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 
U.S.C. 759(f))." 

31 U.S.C. 3302--Custodians of money: