May 18, 1993:
[…] District of Columbia government may not make or authorize an 
expenditure or obligation exceeding: 

(1) an apportionment; or; 

(2) the amount permitted by regulations prescribed under section 
1514(a) of this title. 

"(b) If an officer or employee of an executive agency or of the 
District of Columbia government violates subsection (a) of this 
section, the head of the executive agency or the Mayor of the District 
of Columbia, as the case may be, shall report immediately to the 
President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions 
taken." 

31 U.S.C. 1518--Adverse personnel actions: 

"An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the 
District of Columbia government violating section 1517(a) of this 
title shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline 
including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without 
pay or removal from office." 

31 U.S.C. 1519--Criminal penalty: 

"An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the 
District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating 
section 1517(a) of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, 
imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both."