May 18, 1993:
[…] (B) under an agreement authorized by law; or; 

(C) under plans approved consistent with and authorized by law; 

(6) a liability that may result from pending litigation; 

(7) employment or services of persons or expenses of travel under law; 

(8) services provided by public utilities; or; 

(9) other legal liability of the Government against an available 
appropriation or fund. 

"(b) A statement of obligations provided to Congress or a committee of 
Congress by an agency shall include only those amounts that are 
obligations consistent with subsection (a) of this section." 

31 U.S.C. 1551--Definitions and applications: 

"(a) In this subchapter: 

(1) An obligated balance of an appropriation account as of the end of 
a fiscal year is the amount of unliquidated obligations applicable to 
the appropriation less amounts collectible as repayments to the 
appropriation. 

(2) An unobligated balance is the difference between the obligated 
balance and the total unexpended balance. 

(3) A fixed appropriation account is an appropriation account 
available for obligation for a definite period. 

"(b) The limitations on the availability for expenditure prescribed in 
this subchapter apply to all appropriations unless specifically 
otherwise authorized by a law that specifically: 

(1) identifies the appropriate account for which the availability for 
expenditure is to be extended;