May 18, 1993:
[…] Department that will integrate the accounting results for the 
Department and be the operating center for consolidating accounting 
results of other executive agencies with accounting results of the 
Department. 

"(c) The Comptroller General shall: 

(1) cooperate with the Secretary in developing and establishing the 
reporting and accounting system under this section; and; 

(2) approve the system when the Comptroller General considers it to be 
adequate and in conformity with the principles, standards, and 
requirements prescribed under section 3511 of this title." 

31 U.S.C. 3521--Audits by agencies: 

"(a) Each account of an agency shall be audited administratively 
before being submitted to the Comptroller General. The head of each 
agency shall prescribe regulations for conducting the audit and 
designate a place at which the audit is to be conducted. However, a 
disbursing official of an executive agency may not administratively 
audit vouchers for which the official is responsible. With the consent 
of the Comptroller General, the head of the agency may waive any part 
of an audit. 

"(b) The head of an agency may prescribe a statistical sampling 
procedure to audit vouchers of the agency when the head of the agency 
decides economies will result from using the procedure. The 
Comptroller General: 

(1) may prescribe the maximum amount of a voucher that may be audited