May 18, 1993:
[…] (A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount 
available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or 
obligation; 

(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the 
payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by 
law; 

(C) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation of funds required 
to be sequestered under section 252 of the Balanced Budget and 
Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985; or; 

(D) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the 
payment of money required to be sequestered under section 252 of the 
Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985." 

31 U.S.C. 1342--Limitation on voluntary services: 

"An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the 
District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for 
either government or employ personal services exceeding that 
authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human 
life or the protection of property. This section does not apply to a 
corporation getting amounts to make loans (except paid in capital 
amounts) without legal liability of the United States Government. As 
used in this section, the term "emergencies involving the safety of 
human life or the protection of property" does not include ongoing, 
regular functions of government the suspension of which would not 
imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of 
property." 

31 U.S.C. 1349--Adverse personnel actions: