May 18, 1993:
[…] President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions 
taken." 

31 U.S.C. 1518--Adverse personnel actions: 

"An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the 
District of Columbia government violating section 1517(a) of this 
title shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline 
including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without 
pay or removal from office." 

31 U.S.C. 1519--Criminal penalty: 

"An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the 
District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating 
section 1517(a) of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, 
imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." 

31 U.S.C. 1501--Documentary evidence requirement for Government 
obligations: 

"(a) An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States 
Government only when supported by documentary evidence of: 

(1) a binding agreement between an agency and another person 
(including, an agency) that is: 

(A) in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by 
law; and; 

(B) executed before the end of the period of availability for 
obligation of the appropriation or fund used for specific goods to be 
delivered, real property to be bought or leased, or work or service to 
be provided; 

(2) a loan agreement showing the amount and terms of repayment; 

(3) an order required by law to be placed with an agency; 

(4) an order issued under a law authorizing purchases without 
advertising: 

(A) when necessary because of a public exigency; 

(B) for perishable subsistence supplies; or; 

(C) within specific monetary limits; 

(5) a grant or subsidy payable: 

(A) from appropriations made for payment of, or contributions to, 
amounts required to be paid in specific amounts fixed by law or under 
formulas prescribed by law; 

(B) under an agreement authorized by law; or; 

(C) under plans approved consistent with and authorized by law; 

(6) a liability that may result from pending litigation; 

(7) employment or services of persons or expenses of travel under law; 

(8) services provided by public utilities; or; 

(9) other legal liability of the Government against an available 
appropriation or fund. 

"(b) A statement of obligations provided to Congress or a committee of 
Congress by an agency shall include only those amounts that are 
obligations consistent with subsection (a) of this section." 

31 U.S.C. 1551--Definitions and applications: 

"(a) In this subchapter: