May 18, 1993:
[…] indefinite periods: 

"An appropriation account available for obligation for an indefinite 
period shall be closed, and any remaining balance (whether obligated 
or unobligated) in that account shall be canceled and thereafter shall 
not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose, if: 

(1) the head of the agency concerned or the President determines that 
the purposes for which the appropriation was made have been carried 
out; and; 

(2) no disbursement has been made against the appropriation for two 
consecutive fiscal years." 

31 U.S.C. 1556--Comptroller General: reports on appropriation accounts 
"(a) In carrying out audit responsibilities, the Comptroller General 
shall report on operations under this subchapter to: 

(1) the head of the agency concerned; 

(2) the Secretary of the Treasury; and; 

(3) the President. 

"(b) A report under this section shall include an appraisal of unpaid 
obligations under fixed appropriations accounts for which the period 
of availability for obligation has ended. 

31 U.S.C. 1557--Authority for exemptions in appropriation laws: