May 18, 1993:
[…] the time a protest is filed in connection with a solicitation for, 
proposed award of, or award of such contract shall remain available 
for obligation for 90 working days after the date on which the final 
ruling is made on the protest. A ruling is considered final on the 
date on which the time allowed for filing an appeal or request for 
reconsideration has expired, or the date on which a decision is 
rendered on such an appeal or request, whichever is later. 

"(b) Subsection (a) applies with respect to any protest filed under 
subchapter V of chapter 35 of this title or under section 111(f) of 
the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 
U.S.C. 759(f))." 

31 U.S.C. 3302--Custodians of money: 

"(a) Except as provided by another law, an official or agent of the 
United States Government having custody or possession of public money 
shall keep the money safe without: 

(1) lending the money; 

(2) using the money; 

(3) depositing the money in a bank; and; 

(4) exchanging the money for other amounts. 

"(b) Except as provided in section 3718(b) of this title,* an official 
or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any 
source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable 
without deduction for any charge or claim.