May 18, 1993:
[…] District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating 
section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than 
$5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." 

31 U.S.C. 1351--Reports on violations: 

"If an officer or employee of an executive agency or an officer or 
employee of the District of Columbia government violates section 
1341(a) or 1342 of this title, the head of the agency or the Mayor of 
the District of Columbia, as the case may be, shall report immediately 
to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of 
actions taken." 

31 U.S.C. 1514--Administrative division of apportionments: 

"(a) The official having administrative control of an appropriation 
available to the legislative branch [and] the judicial branch,... 
subject to the approval of the President [and] the head of each 
executive agency ...shall prescribe by regulation a system of 
administrative control not inconsistent with accounting procedures 
prescribed under law. The system shall be designed to: 

(1) restrict obligations or expenditures from each appropriation to 
the amount of apportionments or reapportionments of the appropriation; 
and; 

(2) enable the official or the head of the executive agency to fix 
responsibility for an obligation or expenditure exceeding an 
apportionment or reapportionment. 

"(b) To have a simplified system for administratively dividing 
appropriations, the head of each executive agency (except the 
Commission) shall work toward the objective of financing each 
operating unit, at the highest practical level, from not more than one