May 18, 1993:
[…] accounting system for the agency; and; 

(2) approve the system when the Comptroller General considers it to be 
adequate and in conformity with the principles, standards, and 
requirements prescribed under section 3511 of this title. 

"(g) The Comptroller General shall review the accounting systems of 
each executive agency. The results of a review shall be available to 
the head of the executive agency, the Secretary, and the President. 
The Comptroller General shall report to Congress on a review when the 
Comptroller General considers it proper." 

31 U.S.C. 3513--Financial reporting and accounting system: 

"(a) The Secretary of the Treasury shall prepare reports that will 
inform the President, Congress, and the public on the financial 
operations of the United States Government. The reports shall include 
financial information the President requires. The head of each 
executive agency shall give the Secretary reports and information on 
the financial conditions and operations of the agency the Secretary 
requires to prepare the reports. 

"(b) The Secretary may: 

(1) establish facilities necessary to prepare the reports; and; 

(2) reorganize the accounting functions and procedures and financial 
reports of the Department of the Treasury to develop an effective and