May 18, 1993:
[…] (2) make, or have the Secretary of State make, a certificate of the 
amount expended if the President decides the amount is not to be 
accounted for specifically. The certificate is a sufficient voucher 
for the amount stated in the certificate. 

"(f) The Comptroller General shall keep all settled accounts, 
vouchers, certificates, and related papers until they are disposed of 
as prescribed by law. 

"(g) This subchapter does not prohibit the Comptroller General from 
suspending an item in an account to get additional evidence or 
explanations needed to settle an account." 

31 U.S.C. 3527--General authority to relieve accountable officials and 
agents from liability: 

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the 
Comptroller General may relieve a present or former accountable 
official or agent of an agency responsible for the physical loss or 
deficiency of public money, vouchers, checks, securities, or records, 
or may authorize reimbursement from an appropriation or fund available 
for the activity in which the loss or deficiency occurred for the 
amount of the loss or deficiency paid by the official or agent as 
restitution, when: 

(1) the head of the agency decides that: 

(A) the official or agent was carrying out official duties when the 
loss or deficiency occurred, or the loss or deficiency occurred 
because of an act or failure to act by a subordinate of the official 
or agent; and; 

(B) the loss or deficiency was not the result of fault or negligence 
by the official or agent; 

(2) the loss or deficiency was not the result of an illegal or 
incorrect payment; and; 

(3) the Comptroller General agrees with the decision of the head of 
the agency. 

"(b)(1) The Comptroller General shall relieve a disbursing official of 
the armed forces responsible for the physical loss or deficiency of 
public money, vouchers, or records, or shall authorize reimbursement 
from an appropriation or fund available for reimbursement, of the