May 18, 1993:
[…] "(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to disbursements of 
a military department of the Department of Defense, except for 
disbursements for departmental pay and expenses in the District of 
Columbia. 

"(c) On request, the Secretary of the Treasury may provide to the 
appropriate officer or employee of the United States Government a list 
of persons receiving periodic payments from the Government. When 
certified and in proper form, the list may be used as a voucher on 
which the Secretary may disburse money." 

31 U.S.C. 3511--Prescribing accounting requirements and developing 
accounting systems: 

"(a) The Comptroller General shall prescribe the accounting 
principles, standards, and requirements that the head of each 
executive agency shall observe. Before prescribing the principles, 
standards, and requirements, the Comptroller General shall consult 
with the Secretary of the Treasury and the President on their 
accounting, financial reporting, and budgetary needs, and shall 
consider the needs of the heads of the other executive agencies. 

"(b) Requirements prescribed under subsection (a) of this section 
shall: 

(1) provide for suitable integration between the accounting process of 
each executive agency and the accounting of the Department of the 
Treasury; 

(2) allow the head of each agency to carry out section 3512 of this