May 18, 1993:
[…] (1) identifies the appropriate account for which the availability for 
expenditure is to be extended; 

(2) provides that such account shall be available for recording, 
adjusting, and liquidating obligations properly chargeable to that 
account; and; 

(3) extends the availability for expenditure of the obligated balances.
"(c) This subchapter does not apply to: 

(1) appropriations for the District of Columbia government; or; 

(2) appropriations to be disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate or 
the Clerk of the House of Representatives." 

31 U.S.C. 1552--Procedure for appropriation accounts available for 
definite periods: 

"(a) On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of 
availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the 
account shall be closed and any remaining balance (whether obligated 
or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereafter shall 
not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose. 

"(b) Collections authorized or required to be credited to an 
appropriation account, but not received before closing of the account 
under subsection (a) or under section 1555 of this title shall be 
deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts."