May 18, 1993:
[…] 31 U.S.C. 3526: Settlement of Accounts: 

31 U.S.C. 3527: General Authority to Relieve Accountable Officials and 
Agents From Liability: 

31 U.S.C. 3528: Responsibilities and Relief From Liability of 
Certifying Officials: 

31 U.S.C. 3529: Requests for Decisions of the Comptroller General: 

Preventing Deficiencies in Appropriations: 

Extensive legal provisions have been enacted to control the obligation 
and use of appropriated funds and to prevent deficiencies in 
appropriations and the consequent need for supplemental 
appropriations. Some salient provisions of law are: 

31 U.S.C. 1341--Limitations on expending and obligating amounts: 

"(a)(1) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of 
the District of Columbia government may not: 

(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount 
available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or 
obligation; 

(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the 
payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by 
law; 

(C) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation of funds required 
to be sequestered under section 252 of the Balanced Budget and 
Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985; or; 

(D) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the 
payment of money required to be sequestered under section 252 of the 
Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985." 

31 U.S.C. 1342--Limitation on voluntary services: 

"An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the 
District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for 
either government or employ personal services exceeding that