May 18, 1993:
[…] out; and; 

(2) no disbursement has been made against the appropriation for two 
consecutive fiscal years." 

31 U.S.C. 1556--Comptroller General: reports on appropriation accounts 
"(a) In carrying out audit responsibilities, the Comptroller General 
shall report on operations under this subchapter to: 

(1) the head of the agency concerned; 

(2) the Secretary of the Treasury; and; 

(3) the President. 

"(b) A report under this section shall include an appraisal of unpaid 
obligations under fixed appropriations accounts for which the period 
of availability for obligation has ended. 

31 U.S.C. 1557--Authority for exemptions in appropriation laws: 

"A provision of an appropriation law may exempt an appropriation from 
the provisions of this subchapter and fix the period for which the 
appropriation remains available for expenditure." 

31 U.S.C. 1558--Availability of funds following resolution of a 
protest: 

"(a) Notwithstanding section 1552 of this title or any other provision 
of law, funds available to an agency for obligation for a contract at 
the time a protest is filed in connection with a solicitation for,