May 18, 1993:
[…] 31 U.S.C. 1552--Procedure for appropriation accounts available for 
definite periods: 

"(a) On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of 
availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the 
account shall be closed and any remaining balance (whether obligated 
or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereafter shall 
not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose. 

"(b) Collections authorized or required to be credited to an 
appropriation account, but not received before closing of the account 
under subsection (a) or under section 1555 of this title shall be 
deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts." 

31 U.S.C. 1553--Availability of appropriation accounts to pay 
obligations: 

"(a) After the end of the period of availability for obligation of a 
fixed appropriation account and before the closing of that account 
under section 1552(a) of this title, the account shall retain its 
fiscal-year identity and remain available for recording, adjusting, 
and liquidating obligations properly chargeable to that account. 

"(b)(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), after the closing 
of an account under section 1552(a) or 1555 of this title, obligations 
and adjustments to obligations that would have been properly 
chargeable to that account, both as to purpose and in amount, before