May 18, 1993:
[…] possession of public money shall keep an accurate entry of each amount 
of public money received, transferred, and paid. 

"(f) When authorized by the Secretary, an official or agent of the 
Government having custody or possession of public money, or performing 
other fiscal agent services, may be allowed necessary expenses to 
collect, keep, transfer, and pay out public money and to perform those 
services. However, money appropriated for those expenses may not be 
used to employ or pay officers and employees of the Government. 

31 U.S.C. 3325--Vouchers: 

"(a) A disbursing official in the executive branch of the United 
States Government shall: 

(1) disburse money only as provided by a voucher certified by: 

(A) the head of the executive agency concerned; or; 

(B) an officer or employee of the executive agency having written 
authorization from the head of the agency to certify vouchers; 

(2) examine a voucher if necessary to decide if it is: 

(A) in proper form; 

(B) certified and approved; and; 

(C) computed correctly on the facts certified; and; 

(3) except for the correctness of computations on a voucher, be held 
accountable for carrying out clauses (1) and (2) of this subsection. 

"(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to disbursements of 
a military department of the Department of Defense, except for 
disbursements for departmental pay and expenses in the District of 
Columbia.