This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-09-704
[…] affairs of an insured depository institution; and (4) any independent 
contractor (including any attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who 
knowingly or recklessly participates in any violation of any law or 
regulation; any breach of fiduciary duty; or any unsafe or unsound 
practice, which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal 
financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the insured 
depository institution, which caused or is likely to cause more than a 
minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the 
insured depository institution. 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u). 

[26] 12 U.S.C. § 1786(e)(1). ("If, in the opinion of the Board, any 
insured credit union, credit union which has insured accounts, or any 
institution-affiliated party is engaging or has engaged, or the Board 
has reasonable cause to believe that the credit union or any 
institution-affiliated party is about to engage, in an unsafe or 
unsound practice in conducting the business of such credit union, or is 
violating or has violated, or the Board has reasonable cause to believe 
that the credit union or any institution-affiliated party is about to 
violate, a law, rule, or regulation, or any condition imposed in 
writing by the Board in connection with the granting of any application 
or other request by the credit union or any written agreement entered 
into with the Board, the Board may issue and serve upon the credit 
union or such party notice of charges in respect thereof.") 

[27] 12 U.S.C. § 1818. 

[28] 12 U.S.C. § 1818(i)(2); 12 U.S.C. § 1786(k)(2) for NCUA. In 
addition, while DOJ has 2 years to file a civil action for an ECOA 
violation, depository institution regulators have 5 years to take