This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-06-79
[…] complainants by trying to conciliate or settle their complaint. 

[71] The confidence interval for this estimate is 13 percent to 31 
percent. 

[72] The confidence interval for this estimate is 80 percent to 97 
percent. 

[73] 24 C.F.R. § 103.310(a). 

[74] 42 U.S.C. § 3610((b)(2). 

[75] The confidence intervals for these estimates are 84 percent to 99 
percent and 78 percent to 97 percent, respectively. 

[76] Federal regulations implementing the Act state that generally 
investigators will not participate in or advise in the conciliation of 
their own cases. 24 C.F.R. § 103.300(c). Nevertheless, the regulations 
allow an individual to act as investigator and conciliator on the same 
case when the rights of the parties "can be protected and the 
prohibitions with respect to the disclosure of information can be 
observed." Id. 

[77] 24 C.F.R. § 103.300(c) states that an investigator "may suspend 
fact finding" and engage in conciliation efforts. 

[78] The estimates provided are based on our survey of a national 
random sample of 575 complainants whose complaints were closed by