This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-02-670
[…] an acquiring bank) and bear a higher degree of liability than 

processors who merely assist in processing merchant transactions for an 

acquirer.



[21] These are known as BSA examinations. These examinations are part 

of safety-and-soundness examinations for the Federal Reserve and the 

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and part of consumer compliance 

examinations for the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.



[22] The third party processors are examined and regulated pursuant to 

the Bank Service Company Act (BSCA) 12 U.S.C. 1867 (c). The BSCA 

provides that “whenever a bank that is regularly examined by an 

appropriate federal banking agency, or any subsidiary or affiliate of 

such a bank that is subject to examination by that agency, causes to be 

performed for itself, by contract or otherwise, any services authorized 

under this chapter, whether on or off its premises: (1) such 

performance shall be subject to regulation and examination by such 

agency to the same extent as if such services were being performed by 

the bank itself on its own premises, and (2) the bank shall notify such 

agency of the existence of the service relationship within thirty days 

after the making of such service contract or the performance of the 

service, whichever occurs first.” 12 U.S.C. 1867(c).



[23] The Council is a formal interagency body empowered to prescribe 

uniform principles, standards, and report forms for the federal 

examination of financial institutions by the Board of Governors of the