L. No. 96-465, codified in 22 U.S.C. ch. 52. [End of digest] Matter of: Department of Veterans Affairs – Appropriations for CARES Cost Comparison Studies: File: B-302973: Date: October 6, 2004: The prohibition in 38 U.S.C. § 8110(a)(5) on using appropriations for “medical care, medical and prosthetic research, and medical administration and miscellaneous operating expenses” for the Veterans Health Administration (VHA) to conduct studies comparing the cost of the provision of commercial services and products by the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) with that by private contractors applies to cost comparison studies conducted as part of VA’s Capital Asset